Minnesota Statute sections: 580.043(2) - Prohibits making a foreclosure referral until the Minnesota Home Owners Bill of Right’s loss mitigation requirements have been satisfied. 582.043(5) - Outlines Minnesota’s loss mitigation requirements. 582.043(5)(1) - requires the servicer to “notify a mortgagor in writing of available loss mitigation options offered by the servicer that are applicable to the mortgagor's loan before referring the mortgage loan to an attorney for foreclosure;” 43 th See Gburek v. Litton Loan Servicing LP, 614 F.3d 380 (7 Cir. 2010) 36 Section 1031 incorporates Federal Trade Commission Act limitations on relying on public policy as a primary basis for unfairness findings.