The Administrator signed the following document on August 9, 2013,... submitting it for publication in the Federal Register. While we...
[…] Under one subsection
of the early warning provisions, NHTSA is to require reports of information in the
9
manufacturers’ possession to the extent that such information may assist in the identification of
safety-related defects and which concern, inter alia, data on claims for deaths and aggregate
statistical data on property damage. 49 U.S.C. 30166(m)(3)(A)(i); see also 49 U.S.C.
30166(m)(3)(C). Another subsection, specifically 30166(m)(3)(B), authorizes the agency to
require manufacturers to report information that may assist in the identification of safety defects.
Specifically, section 30166(m)(3)(B) states: “As part of the final rule . . . the Secretary may, to
the extent that such information may assist in the identification of defects related to motor
vehicle safety in motor vehicles and motor vehicle equipment in the United States, require
manufacturers of motor vehicles or motor vehicle equipment to report, periodically or upon
request of the Secretary, such information as the Secretary may request.” This subsection
conveys substantial authority and discretion to the agency. Most EWR data, with the exception
of information on deaths and property damage claims, is reported under regulations authorized
by this provision.
The agency’s discretion is not unfettered.