The Administrator signed the following document on August 9, 2013,... submitting it for publication in the Federal Register. While we...
[…] particular recall may identify risk that may or may not hold true over time or with further study.
We would rather err on the side of information than silence, and it is certainly true that a
manufacturer, at least with respect to a safety defect, must have considered risk and determined
that risk to be unreasonable before filing a 573 report. We do not believe it furthers the mission
of information and transparency to withhold this information in the event a manufacturer’s
description of risk might possibly change.
Accordingly, we are revising the terms of paragraph (c)(5) of section 573.6 to specify that
the manufacturer filing a Part 573 shall “identify and describe the risk to motor vehicle safety
reasonably related to the defect or noncompliance consistent with its evaluation of risk required
by 49 CFR 577.5(f).”
ii. As to Motor Vehicle Equipment Recalls, the Brand Name, Model Name, and
Model Number of the Equipment Recalled
After reviewing the comments received on this proposal, we will adopt this regulation as
proposed in the NPRM. The addition of equipment brand name, model name, and model number