GUIDE The Servicemembers Civil Relief Act
[…] 9
Osborne v. United States, 164 F.2d 767, 769 (2d Cir. 1947). Ironically, the same individual would
have been subject to court-martial jurisdiction under the Articles of War. Id. at 769-70. But see
Rosenbloom v. New York Life Ins. Co., 163 F.2d 1 (8th Cir. 1947).
10
Peace v. Bullock, 254 Ala. 361, 48 So.2d 423 (1950).
11
Hart v. United States, 125 Ct. Cl. 294 (1953) (“fact that his compensation . . . was fixed according
to the pay of a commissioned officer [did] not make him a member of the Army”).
12
Abbattista v. United States, 95 F. Supp. 679 (D.N.J. 1951).
13
See, e.g., N.Y. MIL. LAW § 6 (Consol. 2003) (“The governor shall have power, in case of invasion,
disaster, insurrection, riot, breach of the peace, or imminent danger thereof, to order into the active
service of the state for such period, to such extent and in such manner as he may deem necessary all
or any part of the organized militia”).
14
The Army and the Air National Guards of the United States are two of seven reserve components
of the United States Armed Forces. 10 U.S.C. § 10101 (2000).
15
There are many ways for the reserve components to be brought to federal active duty. See, e.g.,