GUIDE The Servicemembers Civil Relief Act
[…] App. 293 (1996); Carr v. United States, 422 F.2d 1007 (4th Cir.
1970) (no tolling where United States was substituted for servicemember as party to the suit).
259
Min v. Avila, 991 S.W.2d 495 (Tex. App. 1999).
260
Bowen v. United States, 49 Fed. Cl. 673, 676 (2001), aff’d, 292 F.3d 1383 (Fed. Cir. 2002)
3-44
JA 260 - The Servicemembers Civil Relief Act Guide
cause.” 261 Thus, a person who was no longer performing ordinary duties but who “was . . . on
the ‘temporary disability retired list’” would be covered. 262
3-10. Revocation of Interlocutory Orders
A final procedural rule is found in section 583. In straightforward fashion, it provides
that “[a]n interlocutory order issued by a court under this Act may be revoked, modified, or
extended by that court upon its own motion or otherwise, upon notification to affected parties as
required by the court.” 263
This section permits a court that has issued an interlocutory order under the Act to
revoke, modify, or extend such an order on its own motion or otherwise. This section has
relevance when read together with other sections that allow a court to grant certain relief and