GUIDE The Servicemembers Civil Relief Act
[…] that “[a]n interlocutory order issued by a court under this Act may be revoked, modified, or
extended by that court upon its own motion or otherwise, upon notification to affected parties as
required by the court.” 263
This section permits a court that has issued an interlocutory order under the Act to
revoke, modify, or extend such an order on its own motion or otherwise. This section has
relevance when read together with other sections that allow a court to grant certain relief and
then allow the court to do things such as “in the interest of all parties.” For example, section
531, which deals with eviction and distress, allows a court to grant a 90-day stay of eviction
proceedings “unless in the opinion of the court, justice and equity require a longer or shorter
period of time.” 264 Thus, the court could issue whatever interlocutory orders its rules of
procedure allowed in such a proceeding if it found that such an order would be equitable for all
the parties involved.
3-11. Garnishment of Pay