GUIDE The Servicemembers Civil Relief Act
[…] 63
See, e.g., Hampton v. Commercial Credit Corp., 176 P.2d 270 (1946).
64
50 U.S.C. app. § 532(b)(1). Other remedies, such as consequential and punitive damages, are
also available. Id. app. § 532(b)(2).
65
See Hanson., 572 P.2d 380; Pac. Fin. Corp. v. Gilkerson, 217 S.W.2d 440 (Tex. Civ. App.
1949); Application of Aber, 40 N.Y.S.2d 48 (Sup. Ct. 1942). See also Hampton, 176 P.2d 270
(lack of evidence, but “exemplary damages” a consideration under former SSCRA).
4-16
JA 260 - The Servicemembers Civil Relief Act Guide
There are three other remedies available under section 532. First, when one of these
matters comes before the court, the court can on its own decide to stay the proceeding “for a
period of time, as in the opinion of the court, justice and equity require.” 66 The court must stay
the proceeding if the servicemember makes a request for the stay and if there is a showing that
the servicemember’s military service has materially affected the servicemember’s ability to meet