GUIDE The Servicemembers Civil Relief Act
[…] Id.
The dissent seemed more willing to found its opinion on the plain statutory language and fact that
the principal had been serving with the Army in Georgia on the day of trial. Id. at 946.
3-38
JA 260 - The Servicemembers Civil Relief Act Guide
Illustrative of these provisions’ application is the case of United States v. Jeffries. 222 In
that case, the court held that there was no doubt that the principal was in the military. Because of
this, it was without authority to forfeit the bail bond and issue a warrant of arrest. Former 50
U.S.C. app. § 513(3) was held to be mandatory. 223 The modern provision’s language is no less
clear indicating that “[a] court may not enforce a bail bond during the period of military service
of the principal on the bond when military service prevents the surety from obtaining the
attendance of the principal.” 224 In a latter case, a New York court took this one step further,
holding that the bond could not be forfeited if the principal was in the service even if he were on
furlough at the time he was required to appear. 225
In Ex Parte Moore, 226 however, an Alabama court concluded that military service alone
was insufficient to prevent forfeiture of the bail bond without a further showing that military
service prevented the principal from attending the trial. 227 Courts echoing this outcome will
require the surety show that the principal is in the military and demonstrate an effort to secure
the principal’s attendance. 228
222
140 F.2d 745 (7th Cir. 1944).
223
Id.
224
50 U.S.C. app. § 513(c). In comparison to the former provision, the modern language is clearer.
The former provision stated that “[w]henever by reason of military service of a principal upon a
criminal bail bond the sureties upon such bond are prevented from enforcing the attendance of their
principal and performing their obligation the court shall not enforce the provisions of such bond
during the military service of the principal.” 50 U.S.C. app. § 513(3) (2000).
225
226
People v. Correa, 43 N.Y.S.2d 266 (1943).
12 So.2d 77 (1943).
227
This case should be read with caution because, as the court notes, the SSCRA provision in
question “was approved after the conditional judgment [forfeiting the bond] was here rendered.” Id.