GUIDE The Servicemembers Civil Relief Act
[…] taxes or assessments, section 561(c) gives the servicemember time in which to redeem the
property. Redemption action must begin within 180 days after termination of or release from
military service, or a later date if a greater redemption period is authorized by the laws of the
state or territory. The ability to pay need not be materially affected by military service for
section 561(c) to apply.
If relief under section 561 is inappropriate, either because more than 180 days have
passed since termination of military service, or because the property is not one of the limited
types listed in section 561(a), section 526 (Statute of Limitations) should be reviewed for
possible relief. Section 526 suspends the time for computing the limitation of actions during the
period of service. This includes the period “for the redemption of real property sold or forfeited
to enforce an obligation, tax, or assessment.” Even if the property is not protected under section
561, the tolling provision of section 526 may still provide the servicemember an avenue of relief.
In Le Maistre v. Leffers, 51 the Supreme Court held that the SSCRA’s tolling provision is not