GUIDE The Servicemembers Civil Relief Act
[…] accordance with host state law.
g. Real Property. The protections of section 571 against host state taxation apply only
to the servicemember’s military income and personal property. Section 571 does not apply to
real property. 36 The traditional rule is that real property is taxed only by the state in which it is
situated. Therefore, it is not affected by the servicemember’s status (whether a domiciliary or
merely a temporary resident based on military orders).
5-3.
Motor Vehicle Taxation and Driver’s Licenses
a. Motor vehicle taxation. Section 571(f)(2) provides that the term “taxation” includes
“licenses, fees, or excises imposed with respect to motor vehicles and their use” but only if the
servicemember paid the license, fee, or excise required by the servicemember’s home state. In
effect, as long as the servicemember has registered and licensed his vehicle in the home state,
and paid applicable fees, he is free from the licensing, registration and associated fee