GUIDE The Servicemembers Civil Relief Act
[…] determine the amount of the credit. Another form of tax credit occurs when the state in which
the income is earned gives the nonresident taxpayer credit for tax on the income paid in the home
state. In either case, state statutes are generally worded to prevent the tax credit from being
taken twice. Other forms of relief may consist of an exclusion or deduction of the income from
the gross income reported to the home state when tax was paid to the state where it was earned,
or merely an itemized deduction of the tax paid to the other state.
d. Tangible Nonbusiness Personal Property. Section 571(c)(1) states that for purposes
of taxation, nonbusiness personal property “shall not be deemed to be located or present in, or to
have a situs for taxation” in the host state. This section does not, however, extend protection to
the property owned by the servicemember’s dependents. Examples of, and exceptions to, this
general rule follow:
10
Nonmilitary spouses and other military dependents potentially may be taxed by (1) the home