GUIDE The Servicemembers Civil Relief Act
[…] servicemember/son. The trial court stayed the proceedings as to the son but denied a stay to the
father, who was independently liable under the doctrine of imputed negligence. The appellate
court held that the denial was within the trial court’s discretion. 218
c. Criminal Bail Bond Sureties. The SCRA offers no protection to the criminal
defendant. For example, the law’s stay provisions 219 are inapplicable to criminal proceedings.
There is, however, some relief with respect to bail bonds and those who serve as sureties for a
defendant in military service. The language of subsection 513(c) prescribes that the “court may
not enforce a bail bond during the period of military service of the principal on the bond when
military service prevents the surety from obtaining the attendance of the principal.” 220
Furthermore, “[t]he court may discharge the surety and exonerate the bail in accordance with the
principals of equity and justice, during or after the period of military service of the principal.” 221
216
Note, 9 U. CHI. L. REV. 348, 349 (1942).
217
50 U.S.C.S. app. § 525 (LEXIS 2006).
218
State ex rel. Frank v. Bunge, 133 P.2d 515 91943).
219
50 U.S.C. app. § 522.
220
Id. § 513(c).
221
Id. In what may be an anomaly, the Arkansas Supreme Court held, in dicta, that the surety must