P L F The Servicemembers Civil Relief Act
[…] The 2012 PLF Annual Report is available on the PLF’s
website. Log on to www.osbplf.org, then select
Annual Reports under News and Information. If
you do not have Internet access, call Tanya Hanson
at the PLF at 503-639-6911 or 1-800-452-1639 and
request a copy.
Relating to criminal proceedings, Senate Bill 124 was
proposed by the OSB Military and Veterans Law Section with
support of the Oregon Criminal Defense Lawyers Association. This bill creates a new mitigating factor that explicitly
authorizes courts at sentencing to consider military service. It
does so by creating a new ORS 137.090(2), which states: “In
determining mitigation, the court may consider evidence regarding the defendant’s status as a servicemember as defined
in ORS 135.881.” At least in felony cases, courts will need to
make a “substantial and compelling” finding in order to rely
on SB 124 to impose a mitigated (downward) departure. ORS
137.671(1); OAR 213-008-0001. For guidance in meeting
this requirement, defense counsel should consult established