Sex Offenses Against Children Report to the Congress: United States Sentencing Commission
[…] years of age, and (2) is at least four years younger than the defendant. The statutory maximum
imprisonment penalty was 5 years until 1990 when Congress raised it to 15 years. Section
2243(b) applies to convictions for criminal sexual abuse of a “person in official custody.” The
statutory maximum penalty is one year. No cases convicted under this provision in the past two
years involved children, so the sexual abuse of a ward guideline has been excluded from this
analysis.
In addition to these provisions proscribing “sexual acts,” 18 U.S.C. § 2244 proscribes
conduct involving “sexual contact.” “Sexual contact” is defined in § 2246 as the “intentional
touching either directly or through the clothing, of the genitalia, anus, groin, breast, inner thigh, or
buttocks of any person with an intent to abuse, humiliate, harass, degrade, or arouse or gratify the
sexual desire of any person.” 10 The penalties for violating the sexual contact statute depend on
the same distinctions found in the statutes for sexual acts: ten years imprisonment if the means
used would violate § 2241; 11 three years imprisonment if the means used would violate § 2242;