In no activity of the State is it more vital to keep out divisive forces than in its schools . . . .”41 ––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––– 36 See 20 U.S.C. § 6301 (2012) (defining Congress’s goal as “ensur[ing] that all children have a fair, equal, and significant opportunity to obtain a high-quality education and reach . . . proficiency on challenging State academic achievement standards and State academic assessments”). 37 See, e.g., James E. Ryan, The Perverse Incentives of the No Child Left Behind Act, 79 N.Y.U. L. REV. 932, 934 (2004) (arguing that NCLB’s achievement requirements (1) “create[] incentives for states to lower academic standards,” (2) “create[] incentives to increase