Property Tax Assessment of Business Personal
[…] Clearly, not all
capitalized salary accounts are assessable; however, some portions of these accounts
related to the installation of software purchased from third parties and capitalized on the
99954758-7d49-470d-9483-7de8033a344cfile
N.C. Property Tax Assessment of Business Personal Property
26
books of the taxpayers may be assessable. Deciding what is assessable and what is not is
a team effort involving in house tax, accounting and IT personnel and the analysis of
experienced property tax counsel.
Reacting to this issue, the General Assembly amended N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105275(40) in 2013 to provide that software purchased from third parties and capitalized
under GAAP “does not include development of software or any modifications to software,
whether done internally by the taxpayer or externally by a third party, to meet the
customer’s specified needs.”
This language should resolve most, if not all, of the
controversies that have most recently developed over software assessment. That said, the
legislation is applicable only to tax years with a lien date of January 1, 2014, or later,