In 2002, the Texas Supreme Court held in Travis County v. Pelzel & Associates, Inc., 77 S.W.3d 246 (Tex. 2002) that counties were immune to suit for breach of contract under the doctrine of sovereign immunity. In Travis County, the Texas Supreme Court held that section 89.004 of the Texas Local Government Code was merely a presentment statute and did not reflect a clear and unambiguous legislative intent to waive a county’s sovereign immunity to suit on a contract. The following year, in 2003, the Texas Legislature amended section 89.004 and enacted section 262.007 of the Texas Local Government Code which waives a county’s immunity to suit on “a written contract for engineering, architectural, or construction services or for goods related to engineering, architectural, or construction services” (the “County Immunity Waiver Act”).