No. 90. An act relating to campaign finance law. (S.82) It is hereby
[…] required to file a report under this chapter to file the report by completing and
submitting the report to the Secretary of State online.
(2) The Secretary of State shall maintain on the online database all
reports that have been filed digitally on it so that any person may have direct
machine-readable electronic access to the individual data elements in each
report and the ability to search those data elements as soon as a report is filed.
(b) Any person required to file a report with the Secretary of State under
this chapter shall file the report digitally on the online database.
§ 2962. REPORTS; GENERAL PROVISIONS
(a) Any report required to be submitted to the Secretary of State under this
chapter shall contain the statement “I hereby certify that the information
VT LEG #296215 v.1
No. 90
Page 34 of 57
provided on all pages of this campaign finance disclosure report is true to the
best of my knowledge, information, and belief” and places for the signature of
the candidate or the treasurer of the candidate, political committee, or
political party.
(b) Any person required to file a report under this chapter shall provide the
information required in the Secretary of State’s reporting form. Disclosure