ADOPTION: UPSIDE DOWN AND SIDEWAYS? DOMESTIC AND INTERNATIONAL ADOPTIONS
[…] couple could be considered “married,” and thus it is uncertain whether a
same-sex couple could use New Mexico’s stepparent provision to adopt a
child.
New York
New York Law states that: “An adult unmarried person, an adult
married couple together, or any two unmarried adult intimate partners
together may adopt another person.”232 The plain language of the statute
allows for both homosexual single adoption, and joint, same-sex petitions
for adoption. The language of this statute was changed in 2010 from
“husband and wife” to “married couple” in order to unambiguously allow
226 § 9:3-50(c)(1) (Westlaw) (stating that adoptions will “terminate all parental rights
and responsibilities of the parent towards the adoptive child except for a parent who is the
spouse of the petitioner and except those rights that have vested prior to entry of the
judgment of adoption”).
227 H.N.R., 666 A.2d at 538.
228 Garden State Equality v. Dow, No. L-1729-11, 2013 WL 5397372, at *25 (N.J.
Super. Ct. Law Div. Sept. 27, 2013).
229 § 37:1-32(d) (Westlaw).
230 N.M. STAT. ANN. § 32A-5-11(B)(1) (Westlaw through 2013, 1st Reg. Sess.).
231 Id. § 32A-5-11(B)(2) (Westlaw).