Proposed Rules - Texas Secretary of State
[…] of the property tax lender. The purpose of this provision is to
ensure that property tax lenders can be compensated for costs
incurred to address title defects. Several precommenters identified situations where title defects required different types of documents to be prepared, executed, and recorded, such as deeds
and affidavits of heirship. The fee is limited to recording costs
and attorney's fees in order to ensure that property tax lenders
do not violate Texas Government Code, §83.001(a), which generally prohibits a person other than an attorney from "charg[ing]
or receiv[ing], either directly or indirectly, any compensation for
all or any part of the preparation of a legal instrument affecting
title to real property, including a deed, deed of trust, note, mortgage, and transfer or release of lien."
As a result of new §89.601(c)(3) - (5), the remaining paragraph
has been renumbered and includes corresponding technical corrections.
Regarding title defects, one commenter offers the following on
the original proposal: "The proposed rule change to 7 TAC
PROPOSED RULES
December 26, 2014