Proposed Rules - Texas Secretary of State
[…] borrower before closing. In particular, the subsection requires
the disclosure to include the name of the affiliated business, a
statement that it is affiliated with the property tax lender, and a
statement that costs paid to the affiliated business cannot be for
services performed by employees of the property tax lender. The
purpose of this amendment is to provide the borrower with additional information regarding the property tax lender's use of affiliated businesses, and to ensure that a property tax lender has
complied with Texas Finance Code, §351.0021(d), which provides that certain post-closing costs "must be for services performed by a person that is not an employee of the property tax
lender." As discussed earlier, certain property tax lenders impose
post-closing costs that are paid to companies affiliated with the
property tax lender through common management, ownership,
or control.