Proposed Rules - Texas Secretary of State
[…] rule.
Regarding the proper use of legitimate discount points outlined
in §89.601(d), present law already requires the itemization
and spreading of legitimate discount points. In particular,
§89.207(3)(A)(vi) requires that the refunding of unearned discount points be itemized on payoff statements. Texas Finance
Code, §302.101 mandates the spreading of discount points
over the loan. Hence, the re-proposed rule provisions relating to
itemization and spreading provide clarification on these existing
legal requirements on the use of legitimate discount points.
In addition, Texas Tax Code, §32.06(e) currently provides:
"Funds advanced are limited to the taxes, penalties, interest,
and collection costs paid as shown on the tax receipt, expenses
paid to record the lien, plus reasonable closing costs." As discussed earlier, this definition already excludes discount points
from the funds advanced. With respect to these concepts as
contained in the re-proposal, the agency does not anticipate
any additional costs to persons who are required to comply with
these amendments.