Proposed Rules - Texas Secretary of State
[…] A clarifying phrase has been added to §89.207(3)(I)(ii) requiring
the maintenance of "specific descriptions of services performed by the attorney." On the issue of affiliated businesses,
new §89.207(3)(I)(iii) requires that amounts paid to affiliated
businesses must be maintained as well. Additionally, this re-proposal includes new paragraph (7) concerning general records
PROPOSED RULES
December 26, 2014
39 TexReg 10123
that must be retained by the property tax lender regarding any
relationship the lender may have with one or more affiliated
businesses.
The purpose of the amendments in §89.207(3)(I)(iii) and (7) is
to enable the agency to verify that a property tax lender has
complied with Texas Finance Code, §351.0021(d), which provides that certain post-closing costs "must be for services performed by a person that is not an employee of the property tax
lender." Certain property tax lenders impose post-closing costs
that are paid to companies affiliated with the property tax lender
through common management, ownership, or control.