Florida Administrative Register
[…] hearing or speech impaired, please contact the agency using the
Florida Relay Service, 1(800)955-8771 (TDD) or 1(800)9558770 (Voice).
THE PERSON TO BE CONTACTED REGARDING THE
PROPOSED RULE DEVELOPMENT AND A COPY OF
THE PRELIMINARY DRAFT, IF AVAILABLE, IS: Shelley
McCabe at (850)412-6057
THE PRELIMINARY TEXT OF THE PROPOSED RULE
DEVELOPMENT IS NOT AVAILABLE.
AGENCY FOR STATE TECHNOLOGY
RULE NO.:
RULE TITLE:
74-2.001
General
PURPOSE AND EFFECT: The Agency for State Technology
(AST) is initiating rulemaking to establish Information
Technology Security rules for Executive branch agencies.
Section 282.318(3), F.S., directs AST as “responsible for
establishing standards and processes consistent with generally
accepted best practices for information technology security and
adopting rules that safeguard an agency’s data, information, and
information technology resources to ensure availability,
confidentiality, and integrity.”
SUBJECT AREA TO BE ADDRESSED: Information
technology security rules will be developed to align with federal
and industry standards and frameworks.
RULEMAKING AUTHORITY: 282.318(5) FS.
LAW IMPLEMENTED: Chapter 2014-221, Laws of Florida,
Section 16 (Section 282.318 FS.)