Florida Administrative Register
[…] request a rule development workshop, please contact: Cathy
Schroeder, Agency Clerk, Department of Education, (850)2459661 or e-mail: [email protected] or go to
https://app1.fldoe.org/rules/default.aspx
THE PRELIMINARY TEXT OF THE PROPOSED RULE
DEVELOPMENT
IS:
Available
at
https://app1.fldoe.org/rules/default.aspx.
AGENCY FOR STATE TECHNOLOGY
RULE NO.:
RULE TITLE:
74-1.001
General
PURPOSE AND EFFECT: The Agency for State Technology
(AST) is initiating rulemaking to establish Project Management
and Oversight rules for Executive branch agencies. Section
282.0051(3), F.S., directs AST to “by June 30, 2015, establish
project management and oversight standards with which state
agencies must comply when implementing information
technology projects.”
Volume 40, Number 246, December 22, 2014
SUBJECT AREA TO BE ADDRESSED: Project management
– the application of knowledge, skills, tools and techniques to
project activities in order to meet or exceed stakeholder needs
and expectations from a project.