He did this even though they were hidden away and he easily could have snuck them out of the Verizon Center. In the more “typical” CPWL case, the individual’s firearm is usually loaded and is being possessed or used as a weapon for some sort of defensive or offensive purpose. Here, Mr. Arenas’ firearms were unloaded, and he did not possess, nor even own, any ammunition for them. Finally, in many CPWL convictions, the defendant avoids significant additional exposure 87 Id. § 24-403.01(a). The Code also directs that a sentence must “[p]rovide[] the offender with needed educational or vocational training, medical care, and other correctional treatment.” Id. 88 Id. § 16-712(a). 27 by pleading to CPWL in return for the government’s agreement to not pursue other related charges. In this case, Mr. Arenas pled guilty to the highest charge and avoided only the additional UF89 charges.