Riley v. Parke, 740 SW2d 934 (Ky. 1987) THANKS, DOC!! Jack is convicted of DUI 2nd while on felony probation. Concurrent or consecutive? Co n 33% t. ou r eC th of n re tio se cu t iv e, b Co n cu r re n tu nd er t he ys ta de f.. . definite sentence v. indefinite sentence rule. B. Consecutive, by statute. C. Discretion of the Court. 33% tu te . 33% Di sc A. Concurrent under the A new misdemeanor sentence may run consecutive to a revoked felony sentence, but it is not mandatory. WHY?? … Conflicting Statutes …. KRS 532.110(1) “When multiple sentences are imposed on a defendant for more than one crime, including a crime for which a previous sentence of probation…has been revoked, the…sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively…except that a definite and an indefinite term shall run concurrently…” Definite = misdemeanor (day for day) Indefinite = felony (PE and good time applied) KRS 533.040(3) “A sentence of probation…shall run concurrently with any