Have an evaluation conducted (if appropriate). Gather records: school, military, employment, medical, etc. Call witnesses in support of your client. Gather exhibits – photographs, documents, etc. Admit exhibits that tell your client’s story. Plan an opening and closing in advance Do not use a generic opening and closing – prepare for a conviction. Use any parole eligibility chart to your advantage. Fight having a DOC parole eligibility chart being admitted as evidence. Remember, when you’re in a trial, and there is a possibility of your client being found guilty of multiple felonies… KRS 532.055(2) says: “The jury shall recommend whether the sentences shall be served concurrently or consecutively.” COLLATERAL CONSEQUENCES Collateral Consequences The World After Padilla v.