C. Discretion of the Court. 33% tu te . 33% Di sc A. Concurrent under the A new misdemeanor sentence may run consecutive to a revoked felony sentence, but it is not mandatory. WHY?? … Conflicting Statutes …. KRS 532.110(1) “When multiple sentences are imposed on a defendant for more than one crime, including a crime for which a previous sentence of probation…has been revoked, the…sentences shall run concurrently or consecutively…except that a definite and an indefinite term shall run concurrently…” Definite = misdemeanor (day for day) Indefinite = felony (PE and good time applied) KRS 533.040(3) “A sentence of probation…shall run concurrently with any federal or state jail, prison, or parole term for another offense to which the defendant is or becomes subject during the period, unless the sentence of probation is revoked.” Since the two statutes obviously conflict, the court may run the new charge consecutive to the old felony, but doesn’t have to. Snow v. Com., 927 SW2d 841 (Ky.App. 1996) Zoe is on misdemeanor probation when she commits and is sentenced on a felony. Concurrent or consecutive?