making it easier for directors to “do the right thing”?
[…] (“Principle 1: Managers should acknowledge and actively monitor the concerns of all legitimate stakeholders, and should take their interests appropriately into account in decision-making and operations.” (emphasis added)).
2
The argument that the board of directors has wide discretion to govern the firm, including discretion to consider ends other than stockholder wealth maximization, is often grounded
in the business judgment rule and in the language of section 141 of the Delaware General
Corporation Laws, which provides that “the business and affairs of every corporation . . . shall
be managed by or under the direction of a board of directors . . . .” DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8,
§ 141 (2013). For an example of a scholar arguing that the board of directors has discretion to
pursue ends other than stockholder wealth maximization, see Elhauge, supra note 1, at 770–72