making it easier for directors to “do the right thing”?
[…] is bemoaned by those who view the job of directors as balancing the best
interests of all corporate constituencies.16 Their concern is natural because
power matters and because the notion that independent directors are prepared to stand on principle, rather than compromise it—even if that means a
loss of office—has not been borne out by experience. Within less than a
decade, independent directors have either done a 180o in principle on the
utility of a classified board or have decided that they would rather abandon a
(emphasis added); N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 717(b) (McKinney 2013) (“[A] director shall be
entitled to consider, without limitation . . . (i) the prospects for potential growth, development,
productivity and profitability of the corporation; (ii) the corporation’s current employees; (iii)
the corporation’s retired employees and other beneficiaries receiving or entitled to receive retirement, welfare or similar benefits from or pursuant to any plan sponsored, or agreement
entered into, by the corporation; (iv) the corporation’s customers and creditors; and (v) the
ability of the corporation to provide, as a going concern, goods, services, employment opportunities and employment benefits and otherwise to contribute to the communities in which it
does business.”) (emphasis added); MINN. STAT. ANN. § 302A.251 (West 2013) (“[A] director may, in considering the best interests of the corporation, consider the interests of the corporation’s employees, customers, suppliers, and creditors, the economy of the state and nation,