SPECIAL EDUCATION RIGHTS AND RESPONSIBILITIES Chapter 2 Information on Evaluations/Assessments
[…] The school district should
explain any tests that are to be given to your child.
10. What should an assessment cover?
The student is to be assessed in all areas related to the suspected disability
including, where appropriate, health and development, vision (including low
vision), hearing, motor abilities, language function, general ability, academic
performance, self-help, orientation and mobility skills, career and vocational
abilities and interest, and social and emotional status. A developmental history
should be obtained, when appropriate. [Cal. Ed. Code Sec. 56320(f); 34 C.F.R.
Sec. 300.304(c)(4).]
Federal regulations make it clear that the evaluation must be “sufficiently
comprehensive to identify all of the child’s special education and related services
needs, whether or not commonly linked” to the disability category of the child. [34
C.F.R Sec. 300.304(c)(6).] The school district must use technically sound testing
instruments that demonstrate the effect that cognitive, behavioral, physical, and
developmental factors have on the functioning of the child. In general, the school