Children in Prostitution How Many are There and What to Do?
[…] may choose not to prosecute every case.
Rhode Island passed a law in 2009 that closed the loophole on indoor prostitution and added a
provision that helps those who are pimped or trafficked. Since the 1980s, the Rhode Island law
made outdoor prostitution illegal, but indoor prostitution legal. With the closing of the loophole,
Rhode Island added an affirmative defense for those charged with prostitution who are under the
control of a pimp/trafficker. Georgia, Massachusetts, New Jersey, and Minnesota also have
affirmative defense in their laws. Section 11-34.1-2 (d) of the Rhode Island General Laws36
reads,
“In any prosecution for a violation under this section it shall be an affirmative defense if
the accused was forced to commit a commercial sexual activity by:
(1) Being threatened or, subjected to physical harm;
(2) Being physically restrained or threatened to be physically restrained
(3) Being subject to threats of abuse of law or legal process;
(4) Being subject to destruction, concealment, removal or confiscation, of any
passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported governmental
identification document; or
(5) Being subject to intimidation in which the accused’s physical well being was
perceived as threatened.”
In addition, the new law added a section which, at the court’s discretion,37 allows for the criminal
records for persons convicted under Section 11-34.1-2 (Prostitution) or 11-34.1-4 (Loitering for
prostitution) to be expunged after one year. This means that an arrest for prostitution will not