GUN VIOLENCE RESTRAINING ORDERS
[…] However, a law enforcement officer can
only call a judicial officer and make an oral petition when the "time and circumstances do not permit the submission of a written pehtion." Cal. Penal Code§ 18145(a)(2) (effective January 1, 2016).
10
CAL. PENAL CooE § 18107 (effective January 1, 2016).
"Ex parte" is a Latin term that means "(o]n or from one party only ... without notice to or argument from the adverse part( BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY (9TH Eo. 2009) .
11
12
•
13
determined by the factors listed in California Penal Code section 18155.
CAL. PENAL CooE § 18125(a).
AJ;
6
I GUN VIOLENCE RESTRAINING ORDERS
California Welfare & Institutions Code section 5150(a) uses the same
language. Specifically, it states:
"When a person, as a result of a mental health disorder, is a
danger to others, or to himse[f or herself, or gravely disabled;' a
peace officer or medical healthcare provider "may, upon probable cause, take, or cause to be taken, the person into custody .
for a period of up to 72 hours for assessment, evaluation, and
crisis intervention, or placement for evaluation and treatment
in a facility ... :' 14
Given the similar requirements between these two laws, it begs the
question as to why the GYRO process is necessary at all. A commitment
under California 1Nelfare & Institutions Code section 5150 has the same
effect as a GYRO. Moreover, a commitment under Section 5150 actually