Here - New Jersey Information
[…] General's Office would assume responsibility for determining which records were to be released. First, North Arlington did
not discharge its OPRA duties by referring NJMG to the Attorney General's Office, as no evidence has been presented North
Arlington did not retain copies of the records. Second, it may have been preferable to advise NJMG as to what responsive
documents existed.
The BCPD simply denied Koloffs entire request under the criminal investigatory records exemption to OPRA. Undoubtedly,
this response violated OPRA. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3(b) provides that certain "information concerning a criminal investigation shall
be available to the public within 24 hours or as soon as practicable, of a request for such information." This information
includes the name, address and age of any victims, the defendant's name, age, residence, occupation, the text of any charges,
the identity of the investigating and arresting personnel, and "information of the circumstances immediately surrounding the