Here - New Jersey Information
[…] Div.
2009) (quoting MJS.A. 47:1A-1.1).
it Ongoing Investigation
Another category of law enforcement records exempt from public access are records pertaining to an investigation in progress.
N.J.S.A. 47:1 A-3. "[W]here it shall appear that the record or records which are sought to be inspected, copied, or examined
shall pertain to an investigation in progress by any public agency, [the request] ... may be denied if [access] shall be inimical
to the public interest." N.J.S„4. 47:1A-3(a).
However, this exception to OPRA's mandate of unfettered access is limited. N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3(a) provides the "provision shall
not be construed to allow any public agency to prohibit access to a record of that agency that was open for public inspection,
examination, or copying before the investigation commenced." Ibid. Therefore, a defendant must establish three elements to
justify a denial of access under N.J.S.A. 47:1A-3(a): (1) the record pertains to an investigation in progress by a public agency; (2)