Here - New Jersey Information
[…] Madison Ave & Forest Ave.
1) all calls regarding this incident.
2)All radio, audio, video and records including log of incident.
3)cell phones of the officers involved (#277, #272)
Ms. Del Mastro again responded by letter to plaintiffs July 3rd
OPRA request. This letter also explains that the request was denied
because "it is an Internal Affairs Investigation." This letter also
recited the same legal reasons as the earlier letter.
Findings
New Jersey's Open Public Records Act (OPRA) manifests the State's
public policy of transparency in government. See N.J.S.A. § 47:1A-1
("[Glovernment records shall be readily accessible for inspection, copying, or
examination by the citizens of this State, with certain exceptions, for the
protection of the public interest, and any limitations on the right of access ..
shall be construed in favor of the public's right of access . . ."). Generally,
OPRA requires a public body to disclose any "government record." N.J.S.A.
§ 47:1A-1. OPRA defines "government record" broadly to mean:
[Ajny paper, written or printed book, document, drawing, map,
plan, photograph, microfilm, data processed or image processed