Zangger, 848 F.2d 923, 925 (8th Cir. 1988); as well as to prevent a subsequent prosecution violative of the prohibition against Double Jeopardy. See, United States v. Davis, 103 F.3d 660, 675 (8th Cir. 1996) 57. In the matter at bar, each count of the indictment fails as to sufficiency with regard to Mr. Parry for the following reasons: A. Counts 2, 5, 6 and 8 – Violations of 18 USC §§2342(a), 2344 (a) and 2: 58. As set forth above, the Contraband Cigarette Trafficking Act (“CCTA”) makes it “unlawful for any person knowingly to ship, transport, receive, possess, sell, distribute, or purchase contraband cigarettes...” 18 USC §2342(a). 59. Again, “contraband cigarettes” under the CCTA means “a quantity in excess of 10,000 cigarettes, which bear no evidence of the payment of applicable State cigarette taxes in the State where such cigarettes are found, if such State requires a stamp, impression, or other