To o C l o s e t o H o m e 4 There is precedent in Michigan law for protecting drinking water supplies and surface water. Specifically, MCL 324.61505a and 324.502(4) prohibit drilling “beneath the lake bottomlands of the Great Lakes, the connected bays or harbors of the Great Lakes, or the connecting waterways.”22 The Great Lakes, which hold approximately 21% of the world’s surface freshwater supply, 23 not only provide drinking water for 40 million people but are also critical for agricultural and manufacturing purposes, 24 as well as for recreation and fishing.