Where, as here, “a right to relief was asserted against [a defendant] arising out of the same transaction, with at least one question of law or fact common to all the other defendants,” joinder is proper. (SEIU v. Hollywood Park (1983) 149 Cal.App.3d 745, 758 [citing Code Civ. Proc., § 379, subd. (a)(1)].) IV. Specialized A. The First Cause of Action for Violation of the HBR Defendants contend that neither Plaintiff has standing to assert a claim under the HBR, which applies only to “owner-occupied residential real property.” (Civ. Code, § 2924.15, subd. (a).) Defendants urge that because Quach has assigned her interest in the Property to CHR, the Property is no longer “owner-occupied.” However, the HBR defines “owner-occupied” to mean “that the property is the principal residence of the borrower and is security for a loan made for personal, family, or household purposes.” (Civ. Code, § 2924.15, subd. (a), italics added.) Here, Quach alleges that she is the borrower of the mortgage loan at issue, which Defendants do not dispute.