[Insert Catchy Title Here] 2015 Texas Estate and Trust Legislative
[…] be restrained during the patient’s apprehension,
detention, or transportation, and the patient must be
permitted to sit in an upright position unless the
transport is by ambulance.
unsworn declaration on the annual report of a guardian
of the person in lieu of a sworn declaration or affidavit.
8.19 Custodianships (Prop. Code
Sec. 141.007(c) and 141.008(c)). The REPTL 2015
TUTMA bill increases the amount that a fiduciary or an
obligor may transfer to a TUTMA custodianship from
$15,000 to $25,000.
8.20 Investment of Lawsuit Recovery in 529
Plan (Prop. Code Sec. 142.004(a)). HB 1560
(Hernandez) amends the provision allowing money
recovered on behalf of a minor or incapacitated person
to be invested in an educational account by changing
the references from “the Texas tomorrow fund
established by Subchapter F, Chapter 54, Education
Code” to “a higher education savings plan established
under Subchapter G, Chapter 54, Education Code, or a
prepaid tuition program established under Subchapter
H, Chapter 54, Education Code.”
8.26 Temporary and Emergency Detention
(H&S Code Secs. 573.001 and 573.005). HB 3677