White should take a look at the second paragraph of Article Six of the United States Constitution: This Constitution, and the laws of the United States which shall be made in pursuance thereof; and all treaties made, or which shall be made, under the authority of the United States, shall be the supreme law of the land; and the judges in every state shall be bound thereby, anything in the Constitution or laws of any State to the contrary notwithstanding. Or Art. XVI, Sec. 1(a), of the Texas Constitution, which contains the oath of office she, along with all other elected or appointed officials, took: "I, _______________________, do solemnly swear (or affirm), that I will faithfully execute the duties of the office of ___________________ of the State of Texas, and will to the best of my ability preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution and laws of the United States and of this State, so help me God." 23 In response to Texas Muslim Capitol Day on January 29th, Rep. White also suggested that Muslims visiting her legislative office would be asked to "renounce Islamic terrorist groups and publicly announce allegiance to America and our laws."