[Insert Catchy Title Here] 2015 Texas Estate and Trust Legislative
[…] Court recognized that the use of powers of attorney is a
recognized principle of Texas law, and it was neither
inconsistent with the constitution nor impermissible
rulemaking for the Commissions to clarify that this
principle continued to apply in the context of home
equity loan closings, particularly where the drafters
expressly prohibited the use of powers of attorney in
other home equity lending contexts, but not with regard
to closing the loan. 29
(a) The Closing Process. According to the
Supreme Court,
(c) Place of Closing. One of the constitutional
restrictions on equity loans (Section 50(a)(6)), but not
reverse mortgages (Section 50(a)(7)), required that it be
“closed only at the office of the lender, an attorney
at law, or a title company.”
Amended
Section 50(a)(6)(N).
Closing a loan is a process. It would clearly
be unreasonable to interpret Section 50(a)(6)(N)
to allow all the loan papers to be signed at the
borrower's house and then taken to the lender's
office, where funding was finally authorized.