According to the Supreme Court, (c) Place of Closing. One of the constitutional restrictions on equity loans (Section 50(a)(6)), but not reverse mortgages (Section 50(a)(7)), required that it be “closed only at the office of the lender, an attorney at law, or a title company.” Amended Section 50(a)(6)(N). Closing a loan is a process. It would clearly be unreasonable to interpret Section 50(a)(6)(N) to allow all the loan papers to be signed at the borrower's house and then taken to the lender's office, where funding was finally authorized.