(j) Restrictive Care (Sec. 1151.051). Unless there’s an emergency, a guardian of the person may only place a ward in a more restrictive care facility after filing an application, providing notice to any persons requesting it, and the court authorizes the placement. (k) Modification of Guardianship (Ch. 1202). Similar considerations as those listed above should also apply when evaluating any application to modify or terminate a guardianship. 8.3 Bill of Rights for Wards (Sec. 1151.351). SB 1882 (Zaffirini) establishes a ward’s bill of rights. In general, a ward “has all the rights, benefits, responsibilities, and privileges granted by the constitution and laws of this state and the United States, except where specifically limited by a court-ordered guardianship or where otherwise lawfully restricted.” Twenty-five specific rights are then listed. 15 The ward 15 These include the right: (1) to a copy of the guardianship order, letters, and contact information for the court; (2) to encourage the development or maintenance of maximum self-reliance and independence with the goal of