The original bill filed by Rep. S. Thompson was HB 2928, there was no opportunity given to the public citizens of Texas to testify in the interest of this bill as filed in any House Committee and it violates Article I, Section 13 of the Texas Constitution, among other provisions related to due process and criminal statutes prohibiting intentional deprivation of privileges and immunities guaranteed by the U.S. Constitution. See 18 U.S.C. 241, 242. Article I, Section 13 which guarantees that “All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.” It is a fundamental deprivation of due process to condition access to the Courts based upon the payment of money, violating the 14th Amendment.