47:322. Collection of the tax The provisions of Chapter 2 of Subtitle II of this Title shall be applicable to the additional one percent tax herein levied and shall be collected, under such rules and regulations as the secretary of the Department of Revenue shall promulgate and adopt, in the manner now or hereafter prescribed for collection of the sales tax levied and collected pursuant to the provisions of said Chapter 2 and shall be subject to the same definitions, exemptions, tax credits, penalties, and limitations now or hereafter prescribed in said Chapter 2; however, the tax levied by R.S. 47:321 shall not apply to the furnishing of telecommunications services for compensation as provided in R.S. 47:301(14)(i). NOTE: Section 7 of Acts 1996, No. 5, provides: “The provisions of Section 2 of this Act which authorize the levy and collection of an additional one percent sales and use tax shall become effective on the day after the day the Louisiana Recovery District ceases to exist as provided in Article VI, Section 30.1(A) of the constitution and R.S. 39:2009.” The La.