However, if more than one family is present an “hour” is defined as 60 minutes and it is billed at a “group counseling” rate. In contrast, commercial insurance companies generally honor normal and customary fee structures. In this context, a “therapeutic hour” is commonly defined as 15 minutes, 30 minutes, 40 minutes, 50 minutes. Group Counseling For group counseling, Minnesota Rule 25 (i.e., MN Department of Human Services) defines an “hour” as 60 minutes. The MN DHS requires that a facility provide clients with approximately 10 minutes of break, each hour. Minnesota Statutes, section 148C.01, subsection 2f defines “clock hour” as “50 consecutive minutes, excluding coffee breaks, registration, meals without a speaker, and social activities”. Counselors at Ark Counseling routinely schedule a 10 minute break after each 50 minutes of group therapy. However, at times it is not clinically appropriate to take a break precisely at the 50 minute mark.