UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] CONSOL. LAWS OF N.Y. – CPLR 5501 TO 5500 C5201:9, at 66-67 (McKinney 1997).
Accordingly, his claims to the contingent fee, to his monthly retainer, and to expense
reimbursements at all relevant times were and remain property subject to execution and
attachment under New York law. N.Y. CPLR § 5201(b) (“A money judgment may be
enforced against any property which could be assigned or transferred, whether it consists of
a present or future right or interest and whether or not it is vested, unless it is exempt from
application to the satisfaction of the judgment.); § 6202 (“Any . . . property against which
a money judgment may be enforced as provided in section 5201 is subject to attachment.”).
1821
Donziger testified that he has been given shares in Amazonia based on his proportionate
equity interest in the LAPs’ claim. Donziger June 25, 2013 Dep. Tr. at 632:4-9, 633:15634:2. See also supra note 1110.
Case 1:11-cv-00691-LAK-JCF Document 1874
Filed 03/04/14 Page 490 of 497
478