UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] deliberately false explanation to this Court that contradicted his prior sworn testimony in an obvious
attempt to avoid sanctions for failing to produce documents from Ecuador.1551 But these claims have
been transformed radically by events.
Chevron has waived its claim for damages and seeks only injunctive relief. With
respect to its claims premised on reliance by third parties (other than the Ecuadorian courts) on false
or misleading statements, it seeks only an injunction against “[c]ommitting, aiding, abetting,
1549
N.Y. JUD. L. § 487. The statute provides for treble damages and criminal sanctions against
“[a]n attorney or counselor who . . . [i]s guilty of any deceit or collusion, or consents to any
deceit or collusion, with intent to deceive the court or any party.”
1550
Supra Facts § V.D.
1551
Supra Facts § XI.A.3.b.iii.
Case 1:11-cv-00691-LAK-JCF Document 1874
Filed 03/04/14 Page 421 of 497
409
inducing, or directing any acts of fraud.”1552 With respect to Section 487, it seeks only an injunction