UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] likely.
A.
The Elements of a Section 1962(c) Violation
“A violation of § 1962(c) . . . requires (1) conduct (2) of an enterprise (3) through a
pattern (4) of racketeering activity.”1357 Here, the alleged enterprise in substance is the LAP team
and its associated persons – an enterprise over which Donziger long has presided. The alleged
pattern of racketeering activity by which Donziger and others conducted the affairs of that enterprise
includes many of the wrongful, improper, and illegal actions discussed above.
B.
The Enterprise
Section 1961(4) defines “enterprise” to “include[] . . . any union or group of
individuals associated in fact although not a legal entity.” An enterprise may consist of “a group
of persons associated together for a common purpose of engaging in a course of conduct,” the
existence of which is proven “by evidence of an ongoing organization, formal or informal, and by
1357
Sedima, 473 U.S. at 496.