UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] U.S. at 648. They are not, moreover, a complete list of the wire communications in
furtherance of these schemes. The record in this case is replete with other emails in
furtherance of the schemes, including many cited elsewhere in this opinion. Still others are
included in Appendix 1 to Chevron’s Proposed Findings of Fact, although the exhibit is
somewhat overinclusive. See DI 1848 (Chevron Corp. Proposed Findings of Fact), App’x
1.
Case 1:11-cv-00691-LAK-JCF Document 1874
Filed 03/04/14 Page 395 of 497
383
Money laundering, a violation of Section 1956 of the Criminal Code,1444 is a RICO
predicate act.1445 Section 1956 in pertinent part states that:
“Whoever transports, transmits, or transfers . . . funds [1] from a place in the United
States to or through a place outside the United States or [2] to a place in the United
States from or through a place outside the United States –
“(A) with the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity
. . .”
thereby commits a felony.1446 “[S]pecified unlawful activity” includes, with an exception irrelevant
to this case, “any act or activity constituting an offense listed in section 1961(1) of this title . . . .”1447