UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] 1698
See Aguinda v. Texaco, Inc., 93 Civ. 7527 (JSR).
Case 1:11-cv-00691-LAK-JCF Document 1874
Filed 03/04/14 Page 455 of 497
443
against the ROE.1699 They have appeared voluntarily by counsel in both of the Section 1782
proceedings1700 – although they were not named as parties – to oppose the discovery that Chevron
there sought, first from Berlinger and then from Donziger.
2.
Section 302 – Specific Jurisdiction
a.
Legal Standard
i.
Transacting Business
This Court has jurisdiction over the LAP Representatives under New York CPLR
Section 302(a)(1), which provides “[a]s to a cause of action arising from any of the acts enumerated
in this section, a court may exercise personal jurisdiction over any non-domiciliary, or his executor
or administrator, who in person or through an agent: . . . transacts any business within the state . .
. .” This is because the LAP Representatives, principally through their agent Donziger, “avail[ed]
[themselves] of the privilege of conducting activities within New York.”1701
In determining whether a defendant transacts business in New York, courts typically