UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] To the extent he has been enriched by property taken from Chevron,
Chevron has lost that property as a proximate consequence of those predicate acts. Moreover, to
the extent the Judgment is enforced in the future, Donziger will be enriched further at Chevron’s
expense to the extent of 6.3 percent of the property thus obtained.
1541
Id. ¶ (3)(d).
1542
Id. ¶ (3)(a).
1543
See supra Facts § XIII.A.
Case 1:11-cv-00691-LAK-JCF Document 1874
Filed 03/04/14 Page 418 of 497
406
V.
Donziger Conspired to Conduct the Affairs of the Enterprise Through a Pattern of
Racketeering Activity in Violation of Section 1962(d)
RICO Section 1962(d) makes it unlawful “for any person to conspire to violate any
of the provisions of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of [§ 1962].” Chevron asserts that Donziger conspired
to violate Section 1962(c).
1.
The Elements
The elements of a Section 1962(d) violation are plain:
“The ‘straightforward language of § 1962(d) provides: “It shall be unlawful for any
person to conspire to violate any of the provisions of subsection (a), (b), or (c) of this
section.”’ Id. (quoting 18 U.S.C. § 1962(d)). A RICO conspiracy charge ‘is proven
if the defendant “embraced the objective of the alleged conspiracy,” and agreed to
commit . . . predicate acts in furtherance thereof.” Id. (quoting United States v.
Neapolitan, 791 F.2d 489, 495 (7th Cir.1986)).