UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] are aware of no deviation from that principle.”1581 In determining whether a foreign legal system
1577
DX 8095 (Opinion of Ecuadorian National Court of Justice), at 95, 97-98.
1578
Id. at 157.
1579
As with Chevron’s appeal to the intermediate appellate court, the National Court of Justice
could not have evaluated Chevron’s bribery claim or any of its allegations concerning
Guerra, as Guerra had not yet come forward when Chevron filed its appeal.
1580
RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF THE FOREIGN RELATIONS LAW OF THE UNITED STATES
§ 482(1)(a); see also N.Y. CPLR § 5304(a)(1) (“A foreign country judgment is not
conclusive if the judgment was rendered under a system which does not provide impartial
tribunals or procedures compatible with the requirements of due process of law.”); cf. Hilton
v. Guyot, 159 U.S. 113, 202-03 (1895) (holding that if the foreign court provided a full and
fair trial, “under a system of jurisprudence likely to secure an impartial administration of
justice . . . and there is nothing to show either prejudice . . . or fraud in procuring the