UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] the exercise of equitable jurisdiction, the inadequacy of legal remedies, is present here. The first
of these issues implicates the import of and the effect, if any, of the appellate decisions, which is
dealt with in Point VII below. The second is common to the non-statutory claim for equitable relief
and to Chevron’s RICO and other claims. The Court defers discussion of it to the section of this
opinion dealing with relief.
III.
The RICO Statute Applies Here
Chevron asserts that Donziger, though not the LAP Representatives, has violated two
sections of the RICO statute.1305 The first, 18 U.S.C. § 1962(c) makes it unlawful “for any person
employed by or associated with any enterprise engaged in, or the activities of which affect, interstate
or foreign commerce, to conduct or participate, directly or indirectly, in the conduct of such
enterprise’s affairs through a pattern of racketeering activity.” The second, Section 1962(d),
prohibits “any person” from “conspir[ing] to violate” the preceding section. The Court begins by
disposing of certain arguments common to both claims.
substantially for the reasons set forth by Chevron. DI 1847 (Chevron Corp. Post-trial Mem.
of Law), at 254-56.
1305