UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] 408
DI 1413-12 (Albán Dep. Tr.), at 31:25-32:2, 54:7-23.
409
DI 1413-4 (ECUADOR CRIM. CODE Art. 359), at 48-49.
410
The fact that at least some of the money the LAPs paid Cabrera changed hands before
Cabrera took the oath of office in June 2007 is not significant. They knew that he was to
act in an official capacity before any of the payments were made. The money was intended
to influence his official actions once he was sworn in. In those circumstances, the payments
were wrongful. See, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 201 (the prohibition against bribing a public official
extends to a “person who has been selected to be a public official,” defined as “any person
who has been nominated or appointed to be a public official, or has been officially informed
that such person will be so nominated or appointed”); 18 U.S.C. § 201 (the prohibition
against government officials receiving compensation for representational services extends
to agreements to receive or acceptance of compensation before the term of employment
begins); Crandon v.