UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] States from or through a place outside the United States –
“(A) with the intent to promote the carrying on of specified unlawful activity
. . .”
thereby commits a felony.1446 “[S]pecified unlawful activity” includes, with an exception irrelevant
to this case, “any act or activity constituting an offense listed in section 1961(1) of this title . . . .”1447
“[S]pecified unlawful activity” thus includes any act of racketeering activity, including Hobbs Act
and state law extortion, wire fraud, obstruction of justice, witness tampering, and violation of the
Travel Act. Section 2(b) of the Criminal Code, moreover, provides that “[w]hoever willfully causes
an act to be done which if directly performed by him or another would be an offense against the
United States is punishable as a principal.”1448 Thus, whoever transfers, or willfully causes another
to transfer, funds into the United States from abroad, or from the United States to another country,
“with the intent to promote the carrying on of” a RICO predicate offense violates the money
laundering statute.
1444
18 U.S.C. § 1956.