NBB Comments on QAP Technical Amendments
[…] can have “custody” of renewable fuel who are not registered with EPA, and EPA’s apparently
broader reading of the term “party” here could potentially increase the number of regulated
5
NBB takes no position on the appropriateness of PTD requirements under these other programs or with the
exemption as it applies to these other programs, except to the extent NBB believes EPA should ensure that the PTD
requirements as they apply to renewable fuel producers should be streamlined to the extent possible. See Section 2.
6
EPA references the gasoline detergent and E15 programs, but these PTD requirements do not apply to
renewable fuel producers. The PTD requirements for detergents at § 80.158 apply to “each occasion when any
gasoline refiner, importer, reseller, distributor, carrier, retailer, wholesale purchaser-consumer, oxygenate blender,
detergent manufacturer, distributor, carrier, or blender, transfers custody or title to any gasoline, detergent, or
detergent-additized PRC.” 40 C.F.R. § 80.158. The PTD requirements referenced by EPA in § 80.1503 apply to
any person that “transfers custody or title to any gasoline-ethanol blend downstream of an oxygenate blending
facility.” 40 C.F.R. §80.1503(b)(1) (emphasis added).
7