NBB Comments on QAP Technical Amendments
[…] NBB’s
comments noted the inconsistencies with these provisions, which were not addressed by EPA in
the final QAP Rule. Moreover, while the final QAP Rule does provide that the auditor’s
registration renewal process is automatic unless it received a notice of deficiency, which avoid
gaps in coverage, EPA did not make a similar clarification as to the annual approval of QAPs.
First, it is unclear why certain of the provisions regarding updating an auditor’s
registration information are tied to activities at a production facility. New Section 80.1450(g)(9)
provides as follows:
(9)
Registration updates—(i) Any independent third-party
auditor who makes changes to its quality assurance plan(s)
that will allow it to audit new renewable fuel production
facilities, as defined in § 80.1401 that is not reflected in the
producer’s registration information on file with the EPA
must update its registration information and submit a copy
of an updated QAP on file with the EPA at least 60 days
prior to producing the new type of renewable fuel.
(ii)
Any independent third-party auditor who makes any other
changes to a QAP that will affect the third-party auditor’s
registration information but will not affect the renewable
fuel category for which the producer is registered per
paragraph (b) of this section must update its registration
information 7 days prior to the change.
(iii)
Independent third-party auditors must update their QAPs at
least 60 days prior to verifying RINs generated by a
renewable fuel facility uses a new pathway.
(iv)
Independent third-party auditors must update their QAPs at
least 60 days prior to verifying RINs generated by any
renewable fuel facility not identified in their existing
registration.
16
79 Fed. Reg. at 42,116 (new 40 C.F.R. § 80.1450(g)(9)) (emphasis added). It is unclear how a
producer’s registration relates to the need for the auditor to update its registration under clause