NBB Comments on QAP Technical Amendments
[…] the obligations of producers, the product transfer documents now must contain numerous
statements under a variety of requirements, which are superfluous in the case of biodiesel
and largely unnecessary. As noted above, all biodiesel uses should be qualifying uses
under the RFS2 program, and a biodiesel producer should not be required to track
8
The diesel sulfur PTD requirements may apply to biodiesel producers, and these requirements do not apply
“when such fuel is dispensed into motor vehicles or nonroad equipment, locomotives, marine diesel engines or C3
vessels.” 40 C.F.R. § 80.590(a).
9
Compare proposed 40 C.F.R. § 80.1453(a) (exempting PTD requirements “when such fuel is dispensed
into motor vehicles or nonroad vehicles, engines, or equipment”), with 40 C.F.R. §§ 80.158, 80.1503(b)(1)
(including exemption for transfers to “the ultimate consumer”); id § 80.1651 (exempting gasoline sulfur PTD
requirements “when gasoline is sold or dispensed for use in motor vehicles at a retail outlet or wholesale purchaserconsumer facility”).
Comments of the National Biodiesel Board, Docket ID No. EPA–HQ–OAR–2011–0135
4
downstream uses or be held accountable for the actions of parties downstream from the
facility.
The proposed language under 40 C.F.R. § 80.1453(a)(12), 78 Fed. Reg. at 12,211,
would require the following be placed on all product transfer documents for transfer of
biodiesel:
“This volume of neat or blended biodiesel is designated and
intended for use as transportation fuel, heating oil or jet
fuel in the 48 U.S. contiguous states and Hawaii. Any other
use in the 48 U.S. contiguous states and Hawaii is a
violation of 40 CFR 80.1460(g), unless the requirements in
§ 80.1433 are met.”
Biodiesel also is subject to product transfer document requirements under the ultra-low
sulfur diesel fuel program in addition to the RFS2 program. This may be in addition to