NBB Comments on QAP Technical Amendments
[…] assurances that parties will comply with these requirements. Some examples follow.

For registration, Section 80.1450(g) requires the auditor to submit names of
“producer[s]” to be audited, an affidavit or electronic consent from each such
producer reflecting their intent to be audited, and an affidavit stating the auditors
independence from “producer[s].”7

For reporting, Section 80.1451(g) references reports for “each facility audited.”
Facility is defined under the RFS2 regulations as the production facility, not
including the importer’s facility.8 40 C.F.R. § 80.1401.

For recordkeeping, Section 80.1454(m) references numerous documents, such as
“[c]opies of communications sent to and received from renewable fuel producers
or foreign renewable fuel producers, feedstock suppliers, purchasers of RINs, and
obligated parties,” but they do not reference documents that would be from or
held by importers.
Similarly, the preamble notes that EPA is finalizing the proposed additional registration
requirements for foreign third-party auditors. 79 Fed. Reg. at 42,097. EPA’s proposal indicated