Section 25 of New York`s Domestic Rel
[…] the weight of a traditional religious practice, “[t]his significance may be
trivialized when the wedding is conducted by the bride’s cousin who is
a Dudeist Priest.”34
Justice Cooper’s reliance on society’s changing understanding of
marriage in his analysis of section 25 encourages similar evaluation of
New York’s solemnization requirements. Just as Justice Cooper assessed section 25 in light of the fact that citizens now expect that they
–––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––––
28
29
Id. at 557.
See id. at 555–57. Section 11 provides that marriages must be solemnized by certain judges,
other specified state officials, or “[a] clergyman or minister of any religion . . . as defined in section
two of the religious corporations law.” N.Y. DOM. REL. LAW § 11 (McKinney Supp. 2014). Section 2 of the Religious Corporations Law states that these terms “include a duly authorized pastor,