Issue 50 - Tennessee Traffic Safety Resource Prosecutors
[…] license, three counts of driving with unrestrained children, failure to show registration and failure to show
proof of insurance.
As is typical in a case with one of these characters, the driver represented himself at trial. The unique defense
in this was that because he never signed the affidavit of complaint or consented to the charges and his driver’s
license, which the trooper used to identify him, was expired and invalid. With respect to the second issue, the
defendant appears to rely on Tennessee Code Annotated section 55-10-312, entitled “Registration prima facie
evidence of ownership and that operation was for owner’s benefit” to argue that he cannot be charged with
operating a motor vehicle on a suspended license because his vehicle was unregistered. The defendant was
convicted.
Visit our website whenever DUI information is needed at: http://dui.tndagc.org
DUI News
Page 4
MOLOTOV COCKTAILS ON VIETNAM VETS