The Device that Dared Not Legally Speak Its Name:
[…] Comstock, the founder of the New York Society for the Suppression of Vice
(McGarry). The watering down of the Comstock laws was a slow process and it
was not until the 1972 Supreme Court ruling Eisenstadt v. Baird that the
Comstock laws were finally eliminated (Tone). However, the overall constitutionality
of the anti−obscenity laws remained unchallenged, including those laws that
criminalized the making, selling, mailing, or importing of materials used exclusively
for sex (Rubin 4), as in the sale of dildos in Texas.
The Texas Penal Codes article 43.21 (1974)4 dealt with definitions for
“obscenity,” defined as that which “the average person, applying community
standards, would find that taken as a whole appeals to the prurient interest in
sex” (Texas 43.21 1974). Examples in the statutes of obscene materials or
performances include “patently offensive representations or descriptions of
ultimate sexual acts, normal or perverted, actual or simulated” sodomy, sexual
bestiality, sadism and masochism, male and female genitals in a state of