To engage in this level of criminal activity was a Class A misdemeanor. In addition to the Texas Penal Codes that dealt with the use and sale of sex toys, there were also laws that dealt with the users, the most famous laws being the former Texas anti−sodomy laws that were overruled by the United States Supreme Court, in Lawrence v. Supreme Court (2003). Still, to make an accurate assessment of the “anti−dildo laws,” the anti−sodomy ones must first be reviewed. According to Texas Penal Code article 21.01 1974 that addressed definitions, “Deviate sexual intercourse,” meant “any contact between any part of the genitals of one person and the mouth or anus of another person; or penetration of the genitals or the anus of another person with an object [italics mine] and any form of oral sex” (Texas 21.01 1974). Thus this law covered heterosexual oral sex, as well as any use of toys. Texas Penal Code 21.06 before Lawrence v.