The watering down of the Comstock laws was a slow process and it was not until the 1972 Supreme Court ruling Eisenstadt v. Baird that the Comstock laws were finally eliminated (Tone). However, the overall constitutionality of the anti−obscenity laws remained unchallenged, including those laws that criminalized the making, selling, mailing, or importing of materials used exclusively for sex (Rubin 4), as in the sale of dildos in Texas. The Texas Penal Codes article 43.21 (1974)4 dealt with definitions for “obscenity,” defined as that which “the average person, applying community standards, would find that taken as a whole appeals to the prurient interest in sex” (Texas 43.21 1974).