Healthcare Litigation Update, Presented by H. Thomas Watson and
[…] (2) violation of Health and Safety Code section 1278.5, which protects health care
whistleblowers from their employers. The trial court ruled that the statutory cause of
action was purely equitable and denied the employee’s request for a jury trial, but then
stayed the matter to allow her time to seek writ relief from that order.
4
In a published opinion, Shaw v. Superior Court (2014) 229 Cal.App.4th 12, the
Court of Appeal, Second District, Division Three, granted the petition and reversed.
The court concluded that, because Health and Safety Code section 1278.5 provided for
“any remedy deemed warranted by the court pursuant to this chapter or any other
applicable provision of statutory or common law,” the Legislature contemplated that
plaintiffs could pursue both equitable and legal remedies, and therefore were entitled
to demand a jury trial.
On November 12, 2014, the Supreme Court granted review. Unless extensions of