Read the report - Justice in Aging
[…] reduced or terminated without the member having the
opportunity to have the issues heard by a hearing officer
or other comparable decision-maker.
State level advocacy also is vital, particularly as long
as the federal standards and guidance are inadequate.
The provisions used by New Jersey and Kansas are
helpful precedents for state-level advocacy for consumer
protections.
Justice in Aging thanks The Retirement Research
Foundation and the Atlantic Philanthropies for support
of both this issue brief, and the underlying advocacy and
education that has informed the issue brief.
See 42 C.F.R. § 438.420(b)(4) (obligation to continue services if “[t]he original period covered by the original authorization has not
expired”).
61
Contract Between State of New Jersey, Dep’t of Human Services, Div. of Medical Assistance and Health Services and Contractor (v.
3), at § 4.6.4(C)(6), (7) (July 2014).
62
Kansas Dep’t for Aging and Disability Services, MCO Notice of Action Template.
60
WASHINGTON
LOS ANGELES
OAKLAND