§ 170 (2012) (providing Internal Revenue Code standard). 134. See Theodora Holding Corp., 257 A.2d at 405 (articulating “test to be applied in passing on the validity of a [charitable] gift”). 135. 3A FLETCHER CYC. CORP. § 1036 (2014) (detailing history and precedents of business judgment rule generally); see, e.g., CAL. CORP. CODE § 207(e) (West 2014) (granting corporations power to “[m]ake donations, regardless of specific corporate benefit, for the public welfare or for community fund, hospital, charitable, educational, scientific, civic, or similar purposes”); DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 122(9) (2013) (granting corporations power to “[m]ake donations for the public welfare or for charitable, scientific or educational purposes, and in time of war or other national emergency in aid thereof”); N.Y. BUS. CORP. LAW § 202(a)(12) (McKinney 2014) (granting corporations power “[t]o make donations, irrespective of corporate benefit, for the public welfare or for community fund, hospital, charitable, educational, scientific, civic or similar purposes, and in time of war or other national