B. State Laws Both public and non-public companies look to their state-specific corporation laws to determine what constitute legal business activities, including the power to make charitable donations; but across states, there are generally three distinct charitable giving provisions: 1. Nineteen states authorize donations under two provisions: (a) to further the business and affairs of the corporation, and (b) for “charitable purposes.”129 123. See 42 U.S.C. § 1320a-7h (2012). 124. See id. § 1320a-7h(e)(2) (defining “applicable manufacturer” as “a manufacturer of a covered drug, device, biological, or medical supply which is operating in the United States, or in a territory, possession, or commonwealth of the United States”). 125. See id. § 1320a-7h(e)(6) (defining “covered recipient” as either physician or teaching hospital, but providing exception for physicians who are employees of applicable manufacturer). 126. See id. § 1320a-7h(a) (defining payments and transfers of value). 127. See id. § 1320a-7h(b)(1)