Ryan Decl. Ex. 32 (Sen Analysis, 3d Reading 23 analysis of Sen. Bill 179 (2003-2004 Reg. Session), pp. 3-4.) Section 2810 provides in part: 24 A person or entity shall not enter into a contract or agreement for labor or services with a construction, farm labor, garment, janitorial, security guard, or warehouse contractor, where the person or entity knows or should know that the contract or agreement does not include funds sufficient to allow the contractor to comply with all applicable local, 25 26 27 28 2 All non-confidential evidence is filed with the Ryan declaration. All confidential evidence is filed with the Declaration of Christian Schreiber In Support of Administrative Motion. 3 551183.11 PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION FOR CLASS CERTIFICATION – CASE NO. CV-13-05449-JD Case3:13-cv-05449-JD Document84-1 Filed10/24/14 Page13 of 35 1 state, and federal laws or regulations governing the labor or services to be provided. 2 Labor Code § 2810(a). 3 Employees aggrieved by underfunded contracts may sue to recover actual or statutory damages, 4 injunctive relief, fees and costs.