and that the contracts or agreements under which they 16 worked were not funded sufficiently to allow them to receive all of the protections of the local, state, 17 and national laws governing their work as required by Labor Code section 2810. Plaintiffs further 18 allege that Defendants’ violations of section 2810 are also violations of California’s Unfair 19 Competition Law (“UCL”), Business and Professions Code section 17200, et seq. and entitle Plaintiffs 20 to seek civil penalties for all aggrieved employees pursuant to the Labor Code’s Private Attorneys 21 General Act (“PAGA”). 22 Section 2810 prohibits any person from entering into a contract or agreement for janitorial 23 services where the person “knows or should know that the contract or agreement does not include 24 funds sufficient to allow the contractor to comply with all applicable local, state, and federal laws.” 25 Plaintiffs contend that janitors cleaning Ross stores under subcontracts for daily maintenance service 26 27 28 1 Plaintiffs also seek leave to amend the complaint to add Evelia Martinez, who is a current employee, as a named Plaintiff and class representative. 1 551183.11 PLAINTIFFS’ MOTION