Allstate Ins. Co., 765 8 F.3d 1161, 1165-67 (9th Cir. 2014) (affirming district court’s finding commonality based on alleged 9 off-the-clock claims); Leyva v. Medline Indus. Inc., 716 F.3d 510, 512-13 (9th Cir. 2013) (noting that 10 district court correctly found Rule 23(a) elements satisfied in action alleging time shaving and 11 miscalculated bonus wages). 12 The requisite commonality is indisputably present here. Plaintiffs allege that janitors working 13 pursuant to underfunded MSAs and subcontracts for daily maintenance constitute a common wrong, 14 i.e., a violation of Labor Code section 2810(a), which prohibits “a person or entity” from entering into 15 a contract or agreement for janitorial services “where the person or entity knows or should know that 16 the contract or agreement does not include funds sufficient to allow the contractor to comply with all 17 applicable local, state, and federal laws or regulations governing the labor or services to be provided.” 18 Plaintiffs have introduced common evidence of timekeeping and accounting records that 19 demonstrate near uniformity in underfunding at Ross stores for the daily maintenance contracts. 20 Though Ross and USM may challenge elements of Plaintiffs’ analysis, even such challenges present 21