WISCONSIN LEGISLATIVE COUNCIL Terry C. Anderson, Director Laura D. Rose, Deputy Director TO: REPRESENTATIVE JOE SANFELIPPO FROM: David Moore, Staff Attorney RE: Whether Repealing Wisconsin’s “Complete Streets” Statute Would Jeopardize Wisconsin’s Receipt of Federal Highway Aid DATE: December 4, 2013 You asked whether repealing s. 84.01 (35), Stats., would jeopardize the state’s ability to receive federal highway aid. This statute, often referred to as the “complete streets” statute, directs the Department of Transportation (WisDOT) to “ensure that bikeways and pedestrian ways are established in all new highway construction and reconstruction projects funded in whole or in part from state or federal funds.”