Where the statutes authorize the use of federal funding for bicycle and pedestrian accommodations, the statutory language is permissive; for example, “a State may obligate [certain] funds apportioned to it...for construction of pedestrian walkways and bicycle transportation facilities and for carrying out nonconstruction projects related to safe bicycle use.” [23 U.S.C. s. 217 (emphasis added).] Where a state’s use of federal funds is conditioned on the state using a portion of the funds for bicycle and pedestrian purposes, the statutory language is mandatory: “Each State receiving an apportionment under sections 104 (b) (s) and 104 (b) (3) of this title shall use such amount of the apportionment as may be necessary to fund in the State department of transportation a position of bicycle and pedestrian coordinator....” [23 U.S.C. s. 217 (d) (emphasis added).] Rules Rules promulgated by U.S. DOT declare as federal policy that “[t]he safe accommodation of pedestrians and bicyclists should be given full consideration during the development of Federal-aid highway projects, and during the construction of such