Criminal Infliction of Emotional Distress
[…] Some
states require the defendant’s specific intent to intimidate or terrorize the
victim.112 Other states require proof that the defendant specifically intended
“to cause . . . emotional distress”113 or to “harass, annoy, or alarm”114 the
victim. Some states allow conviction under CIED statutes upon proof of the
107. Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 1312 (2007 & Supp. 2012).
108. Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 1312(e)(2) further specifies that “ ‘[a] reasonable person’
means a reasonable person in the victim’s circumstances.”
109. See, e.g., S.D. Codified Laws § 22-19A-1(1) (2006).
110. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 6-2-506(b) (2013); see also Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-3-602(1)(b)
(2013) (defining the actus reus as when defendant “makes any form of communication with
that person, a member of that person’s immediate family, or someone with whom that person
has or has had a continuing relationship”).
111. Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 1311(a)(1).
112. See, e.g., N.M. Stat. Ann. § 30-3A-3 (2004 & Supp. 2013).
113. See, e.g., D.C. Code § 22-3133 (LexisNexis 2001).
114. Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 1311(a).
March 2015]
Criminal Infliction of Emotional Distress
629