Criminal Infliction of Emotional Distress
[…] Stat. § 14-458.1 (2013).
150. Various sources suggest applying traditional stalking or harassment statutes to bullying behaviors. E.g., Christopher S. Burrichter, Comment, Cyberbullying 2.0: A “Schoolhouse
Problem” Grows Up, 60 DePaul L. Rev. 141, 173–74 (2010); Tracy Tefertiller, Note, Out of the
Principal’s Office and into the Courtroom: How Should California Approach Criminal Remedies
for School Bullying?, 16 Berkeley J. Crim. L. 168, 216–17 (2011).
151. Kentucky, Bully Police USA, http://www.bullypolice.org/ky_law.html (last visited
Oct. 14, 2014).
152. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 525.070(1)(f)(3) (LexisNexis 2008). For purposes of comparison, according to Kentucky’s harassment statute, if a defendant communicates with another
with the intent to annoy, and if the communication is such that “a reasonable person under
the circumstances should know [it] would cause another student to suffer fear of physical
harm, intimidation, humiliation, or embarrassment,” the defendant can be convicted of a
Class B misdemeanor. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 525.080.
153. See supra note 146.
634
Michigan Law Review
[Vol. 113:607
person would have experienced emotional distress,154 while others look to