Criminal Infliction of Emotional Distress
[…] emotional harm).
139. See, e.g., H.R. 1168, 62d Gen. Assemb., 1st Reg. Sess. (Colo. 1999) (enacted) (amending Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-9-111 to include emotional distress); see also Nat’l Ctr. for Victims of Crime, The Model Stalking Code Revisited: Responding to the New Realities
of Stalking 40 (2007) [hereinafter Model Stalking Code], available at http://www.victimsofcrime.org/docs/src/model-stalking-code.pdf (explaining NCVC’s reasons for revising the
1993 Model Stalking Code to include emotional distress in addition to fear).
140. E.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 11, § 1311(a)(1) (2007 & Supp. 2012) (defining as criminal
when a defendant “engages in any other course of alarming or distressing conduct which
serves no legitimate purpose”).
141. See, e.g., H.R. 1168, 62d Gen. Assemb., 1st Reg. Sess. (Colo. 1999) (enacted) (amending Colo. Rev. Stat. § 18-9-111 to include emotional distress). In 2010, the stalking statute’s
relevant provisions were relocated. They currently appear at Colo. Rev. Stat. §§ 18-3-601 to 602 (2013).