March 20,2015 VIA OVERNIGHT DELIVERY United States
[…] Atomic Energy Commission, 449 F.2d 1109, 1113 n. 5 (D.C.
Cir. 1971)).
113
Butte County, Cal. v. Hogen, 610 F.3d 190, *3 (D.C. Cir. 2010) (citing Taurus Records, Inc. v. DEA, 259
F.3d 731, 737 (D.C. Cir. 2001)).
103
* OFFICE OF COUNTY ATTORNEY, MIAMI-DADE COUNTY, FLORIDA
TELEPHONE 305.375.5151
Page 28
Johnna Blackhair, Acting Director
March 20, 2015
agency finds that no exceptions apply, it must still engage in sufficient meaningful review and
provide an explanation to support its conclusion.
In light of the significant environmental concerns described above, Section 151.10(h) of
the Code of Federal Regulations requires that the Regional Director consider "[t]he extent to
which the applicant has provided information that allows the Secretary to comply" with the
provisions of the NEPA. Here, it is unclear what information, if any, the Tribe submitted to the
Regional Director in order to permit a meaningful review of potential environmental concerns.
Moreover, only a Phase 1 Environmental Site Assessment ("Phase 1 ESA") appears on the
record.