March 20,2015 VIA OVERNIGHT DELIVERY United States
[…] 29
Jefferson County v. Northwest Regional Director, 47 IBIA at 189-90 (vacating regional director's decision
to take land into trust and stating: "[w]e think section 151.11(b) must be read to add something to the criteria in
section 151.10).
30
Carcieri v. Kempthorne, 497 F.3d 15, 24 (1st Cir. 2007), cert. granted in part, 128 S.Ct. 1443, 170 Led. 2d
274 (Feb. 25, 2008).
31
See Village of Hobart, Wisconsin v. Acting Midwest Regional Director, BIA, 57 IBIA 4, 15 (2013).
32
See County of San Diego, California, et at. v. Pacific Regional Director, BIA, 58 IBIA 11, 13 (2013).
33
Section 151.11(b) mandates:
FA]s the distance between the tribe's reservation and the land to be acquired
increases, the Secretary shall give greater scrutiny to the tribe's justification of
the anticipated benefits from the acquisition.
34
See Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians v. Director, Eastern Oklahoma Region, BIA (Decision
6 /24/2009, p. 5).
35
South Dakota v. Dept. of Interior, 423 F.3d 790, 801 (8th Cir. 2005).
36
South Dakota v.