March 20,2015 VIA OVERNIGHT DELIVERY United States
[…] Mendocino, 101 Cal. App. 4 th 191, 123 Cal. Rptr. 2d 708 (Cal. Ct. App. 2002) ("We hold that federal law does not
void prior restrictions on land agreed to before the land passed into trust.").
55
See Jay Weaver, Tribal Chairman's Binge Spending Led to Bad Blood, The Miami Herald, July 7, 2012 at
Appendix "E."
53
OFFICE OF COUNTY ATTORNEY, MIAMI-DADE COUNTY, FLORIDA
TELEPHONE 305.375.5151
Page 13
Johnna Blackhair, Acting Director
March 20,2015
2. The County would suffer substantial negative impacts From the Trust Acquisition
and Subsequent Removal of the Land From the Tax Rolls Under 25 C.F.R.
§ 151.10(e).
Under 25 C.F.R. § 151.10(e), the Regional Director must consider "the impact on the
State and its political subdivisions resulting from the removal of the land from the tax rolls."
The County provides a multitude of governmental services to the Golf Course and
Country Club. Those services include fire suppression and emergency rescue and response;
County Sheriff and local police patrol and protection services; environmental protection, public