“The farmer has to be an optimist or he wouldn`t still be a farmer.”
[…] annoying or intolerable.” Unreasonable
interference occurs when “the gravity
of the harm outweighs the social value
of the activity alleged to cause the
harm.” Lawful activity can accordingly
constitute a nuisance under Nevada
law, even in the absence of harm to
the public, if the activity is definitively
offensive to a normal person and the
value of the activity is outweighed by
the harm it causes. Simply put, a private
right of action for nuisance can exist
without any injury or harm to the public.
This standard does not, however,
apply to agricultural activity. NRS
40.140(2)(a) creates an exception to
the general definition of nuisance,
stating: “It is presumed (a) That
an agricultural activity conducted
on farmland, consistent with good
agricultural practice and established
before surrounding nonagricultural
activities is reasonable. Such activity
does not constitute a nuisance unless
the activity has a substantial adverse
effect on the public health or safety.”
NRS 40.104(2)(b) then defines good
agricultural practice as agricultural
activity that does not violate federal,
state or local law, ordinance or
regulation. Lawful agricultural activity
that pre-dates another property use is,
accordingly, not a nuisance unless it has