“The farmer has to be an optimist or he wouldn`t still be a farmer.”
[…] Such
results were unacceptable to farmers
and policymakers wanting to protect
agricultural investments and preserve
continued on page 10
April 2015
Nevada Lawyer
9
continued from page 9
NEVADA’S RIGHT
TO FARM LAW
farmland. Accordingly, all 50 states
adopted what are known as right to farm
laws to provide farmers with a defense
to certain nuisance claims. Nevada’s
right to farm statute can be found at NRS
40.140(2), which is part of Nevada’s
nuisance statute.
To place Nevada’s right to farm
law in its proper context, it is necessary
to begin with the nuisance law. NRS
40.140(1)(a) states that “[a]nything
which is injurious to health, or indecent
and offensive to the senses, or an
obstruction to the free use of property,
so as to interfere with the comfortable
enjoyment of life or property … is
a nuisance.” The Nevada Supreme
Court addressed this statute in Sowers
v. Forest Hills Subdivision, 129 Nev.
Adv. Op. 9, 294 P.3d 427 (2013), when
it reviewed a district court’s finding
that a wind turbine in a residential area
constituted a nuisance. The court first