united states district court eastern district of new york
[…] -9-
Case 2:11-cr-00061-DRH-WDW Document 146 Filed 03/16/15 Page 10 of 36 PageID #: 1512
judges, in violation of Title 18, United States Code, Section
1503.
Section 1503 provides in relevant part:
"Whoever corruptly . . . by any threatening
letter or communication, endeavors to
influence, intimidate or impede any . . .
officer in or of any court of the United
States . . . in the discharge of his duty
[shall be guilty of a crime]."
18 U.S.C. § 1503(a).
Charge Two alleges that between the same dates, i.e.
August 2013 and October 2014, McCrudden violated 18 U.S.C. §
876(c) by mailing threatening communications to federal judges.
Section 876(c) provides that "[w]hoever knowingly . . . deposits
or causes to be delivered . . . any communication . . . addressed
to any other person and containing any threat . . . to injure the
addressee or of another [shall be guilty of a crime]."
18 U.S.C.
§ 876(c).
The background information and factual predicates as to
both Charges One and Two are the same, viz. the communications
sent by McCrudden as set forth in the government exhibits in
evidence.
Although the legal elements that the government must