The bill contains details. The bill passed the House yesterday by a vote of 79-20. The emergency clause was not voted on. The title is off the bill. OPERS HB 1376 by Rep. Randy McDaniel (R-Edmond) and Sen. Brinkley (R-Owasso) limits the Oklahoma Public Employees Retirement System exception section requiring a defined contribution system for those hired on or after November 1, 2015. This amendment to the exception in 74 O.S. Section 935.2, which includes municipal employees, limits participation in the defined benefit plan “only as long as he or she continues to be employed in a position” described in the exception. In addition, the employee and employer contributions are changed. The bill passed the Senate on Monday by a vote of 45-1. It is back in the House for acceptance or rejection of Senate amendments.