1 IN THE MISSOURI CIRCUIT COURT FOR THE
[…] women considering an abortion. The law also requires the women to be informed that
“The life of each human being begins at conception. Abortion will
terminate the life of a separate, unique, living human being.”
In the 2010 legislative session Senate Bill 793 was passed which repealed sections 188.027,
188.039, 376.805 RSMo, and enacted in lieu thereof four new sections relating to abortion, with
penalty provisions. In the 2014 legislative session the combined version of House Bill 1307 &
1313 was passed repealing sections 188.027 and 188.039 and replacing it with two new sections
relating to abortions. The new bill can be found at http://www.house.mo.gov/billtracking/
bills141/biltxt/commit/HB1307C.htm.
The revised Missouri statute states that “Except in the case of medical emergency, no abortion
shall be performed or induced on a woman without her voluntary and informed consent, given
freely and without coercion. Consent to an abortion is voluntary and informed and given freely
and without coercion, if and only if, [the statutorily required information] is provided at least
seventy-two hours prior to the abortion.”
The physician who is to perform or induce the abortion or a qualified professional must inform the
woman, orally, reduced to writing, and in person, of the nature of the physical and emotional risks
of the abortion procedure. The physician must also provide additional information and a chance to