Budget Development Guidelines - State Aid and Financial Planning
[…] had $3,695,593 in its undesignated fund balance as of June 30, 2002, approximately 9%
of the ensuing year’s budget. The petitioners requested the Commissioner order the
school district to return all funds in excess of 2% of the operating budget back to the
taxpayers. The district responded to the Commissioner by stating the surplus was created
because the district overestimated the 2002-2003 expenditures and underestimated the
revenues. This caused the district to underestimate the amount of surplus to be applied to
the 2002-2003 tax levy.
The Commissioner stated: “Pursuant to Section 1318 of the RPTL (Real Property Tax
Law), at the conclusion of each fiscal year, a board of education must apply any
unexpended surplus funds to reduce its tax levy for the upcoming school year.” Surplus
funds are considered to be “any operating funds in excess of two percent of the current
school year budget, and shall not include funds properly retained under other sections of
law” (RPTL §1318 [1].
This appeal was sustained in part. The Commissioner ruled: “There is no mechanism for
returning a pro rata share of funds to the taxpayers once the tax levy has been made, as
requested by the petitioners. However, respondent is directed to comply fully with the
requirements of RPTL Section 1318 in the future.” This provision of law further requires
that “[t]he warrant of the collecting officer…shall state the amount of unexpended surplus
funds in the custody of the board and shall further state that except as authorized or
required by law, such unexpended surplus funds have been applied in determining the
amount of the school tax levy.”
Decision # 15039 – March 30, 2004 – Meunch I
Decision # 15210 - April 19, 2005 – Meunch II
Decision # 15397 – April 18, 2006 - Meunch III
Appeals of Gregory M. Meunch from actions of the Board of Education of the
Central Square Central School District regarding tax levy.