For general VAWA requirements and PHA policies pertaining to notification, documentation, and confidentiality, see section 16-VII of this ACOP, where definitions of key VAWA terms are also located. VAWA Protections against Termination [24 CFR 5.2005(c)] VAWA provides that “criminal activity directly related to domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking, engaged in by a member of a tenant’s household or any guest or other person under the tenant’s control, shall not be cause for termination of tenancy of, occupancy rights of, or assistance to the victim, if the tenant or affiliated individual of the tenant is the victim” [24 CFR 5.2005(c)(2)].