You cannot: Instruct people (in the rules or elsewhere) to sign up for a Facebook account before they enter the promotion. You can: Instruct users to visit the third-party application to enter the promotion (as described in Section 2.3.2.1). Since users must have a Facebook account in order to access an application on the Facebook Platform, if you give this instruction, they will be prompted to sign up for a Facebook account if they do not already have one. © 2011 Michael Best & Friedrich LLP 17 CAN-SPAM ACT and Social Media CAN-SPAM Act, 15 U.S.C. 7704(a)(1), prohibits: “transmission, to a protected computer, of a commercial electronic mail message, or a transaction or relationship message, that contains, or is accompanied by, header information that is materially false or misleading.” In Facebook, Inc. v. MaxBounty, Inc., MaxBounty filed a motion to dismiss which the court denied.