One matter raised in that article concerns the responsibilities of Californian judges in trials involving child witnesses: California charges the court with the specific obligation to control the mode of interrogation of a child witness in order to make the interrogation rapid, distinct, and effective, and to protect the child from undue harassment or embarrassment.220 3.56 This refers to section 765(b) of the Californian Evidence Code, which states: (b) With a witness under the age of 14, the court shall take special care to protect him or her from undue harassment or embarrassment, and to restrict the unnecessary repetition of questions. The court shall also take special care to insure that questions are stated in a form which is appropriate to the age of the witness. The court may in the interests of justice, on objection by a party, forbid the asking of a question which is in a form that is not reasonably likely to be understood by a person of the age of the witness. 3.57 DoCS also recommends legislative amendment to require judicial officers to intervene more actively in the cross-examination of child witnesses.221 Inadequate training of legal professionals 3.58 A number of witnesses suggested that children’s experiences in giving evidence