Some or all of the expenses of the joint venture department will appear initially on the books of the joint venture. CMS personnel have stated informally that a joint venture will meet the financial integration standard as long as the costs of the joint venture are properly reported on the provider’s cost report. 4. Joint ventures, to be provider-based, require that the provider have considerable control and oversight over the joint venture. Moreover, the Medicare COPs require the governing board of a hospital to be “legally responsible” for the entire hospital. 42 C.F.R. § 482.12. The governing body must “ensure that a contractor of services (including one for shared services and joint ventures) furnishes services that permit the hospital to comply with all applicable conditions of participation and standards for the contracted services.” 42 C.F.R. § 482.12(e). 46 F. Attestation Process. 1. Should one go through the attestation process?