But space may be blocked leased. 43 D. Notice of Co-Insurance. A notice of coinsurance must be issued to Medicare beneficiaries who utilize off-campus sites; no notice of coinsurance is required for services furnished on a hospital’s main campus. 1. The notice obligation applies, according to the regulation, only when the patient “will incur a coinsurance liability for an outpatient visit to the hospital as well as for the physician service.” 42 C.F.R. § 413.65(g)(7). Whether a notice of coinsurance is required, therefore, it depends on what CMS means when it states “incur a coinsurance liability for an outpatient visit as well as for the physician service.” 2. It is not always clear how CMS’s phrase – “will incur a coinsurance liability from outpatient visit to the hospital as well as for the physician service” — should be applied to certain facts.