LLC’s, LLP’s, DST’s, LP’s: Why And How Are Alternative Entities
[…] C. §3811(a)(2).
25
4.
Restated Certificate of Trust. The certificate on file with the Secretary of State
may be integrated into one restated certificate of trust at any time for any purpose as the trustees may
determine. Such certificate must set forth the following: the present name of the statutory trust and the
name under which the statutory trust was originally formed if such name has been changed, the date of
the filing of the original certificate of trust, and the information required to be included in a certificate of
trust. 12 Del. C. §3810(c). A restated certificate must be executed by at least one trustee. 12 Del. C.
§3811(a)(2).
5.
Certificates of Correction. The Delaware Act permits the correction of any
certificate filed with the Secretary of State which “is an inaccurate record of the action therein referred
to, or was defectively or erroneously executed.” 12 Del. C. §3810(e). A certificate of correction, which
must be signed by at least one of the trustees, shall be effective as of the date of filing of the original
certificate that is being corrected, except as to those persons who are substantially and adversely affected