LLC’s, LLP’s, DST’s, LP’s: Why And How Are Alternative Entities
[…] is executed. Id. The 2006 legislative amendments confirm that beneficial owners and trustees are also
bound by the governing instrument regardless of whether they sign them. Id.
3.
Beneficial Owner. The Delaware Act defines a beneficial owner as “any owner
of a beneficial interest in a statutory trust, the fact of ownership to be determined and evidenced
(whether by means of registration, the issuance of certificates or otherwise) in conformity to the
24
applicable provisions of the governing instrument of the statutory trust.” 12 Del. C. §3801(b). Thus, a
statutory trust is not required to issue certificates evidencing beneficial interests.
4.
Trustee. The Delaware Act defines trustee as “the person or persons appointed as
a trustee in accordance with the governing instrument of a statutory trust, and may include the beneficial
owners or any of them.” 12 Del. C. §3801(c). The defined term “person” is broadly defined to include
entities as well as natural persons. 12 Del. C. §3801(d).
B.
Formation. Similar to most limited partnership and limited liability company statutes,