SHELTERS, SCHEMES, AND ABUSIVE TRANSACTIONS: THEIR CLIENTS TO “JUST SAY NO”
[…] may impose standards for written advice relating to
a matter that is identified as having a potential for
tax avoidance or evasion.12
b.)
Section 882 of the AJCA also authorizes the
Treasury Department and the Service to impose a
monetary penalty against practitioners that violate
any provision of Circular 230.13
11
T.D. 9165, 69 Fed. Reg. 75839, 75840 (December 20, 2004).
Id. See also P.L. 108-357, Sec. 882.
13
Id. See also P.L. 108-357, Sec. 882.
12
10931017.510931017.510931017.5
41
4.)
The December 2004 final regulations provided rules in the
following areas:
a.)
Section 10.33 – Best practices for tax advisors.
(1.)
(2.)
b.)
i.
“Communicating clearly with the
client regarding the terms of the
engagement”;14
ii.
“Establishing the facts, determining
which facts are relevant, evaluating
the reasonableness of any
assumptions or representations,
relating the applicable law (including
potentially applicable judicial
doctrines) to the relevant facts, and
arriving at a conclusion supported by
the law and the facts”;15
iii.
“Advising the client regarding the
import of the conclusions reached,
including, for example, whether a
taxpayer may avoid accuracy-related
penalties under the Internal Revenue
Code if a taxpayer acts in reliance on
the advice”;16 and
iv.
“Acting fairly and with integrity in