STATE OF MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT CUMBERLAND, ss.
[…] vehicle to advance fish restoration. The impact of dams on
migratory species and the need for fish and eel passage in a
particular watershed are best evaluated whenever dams are
licensed or re-licensed.
App. at 80. The Board could not be clearer that its final answer is “no.”
46
IV.
EVEN IF THE BOARD’S DISMISSALS OF THE
PETITIONS ARE NONFINAL ACTIONS, THE RULE 80C
ACTIONS SHOULD NOT HAVE BEEN DISMISSED BECAUSE
“THE NO ADEQUATE REMEDY” EXCEPTION APPLIES.
Even if the Board dismissals are considered nonfinal, these
appeals fall within an exception to the finality rule. The APA at 5
M.R.S.A. § 11001(1) provides:
Preliminary, procedural, intermediate or other nonfinal agency
action shall be independently reviewable only if review of the final
agency action would not provide an adequate remedy.
The Superior Court held this exception does not apply:
However, that exception to the general requirement of final agency
action addresses situations in which judicial review prior to final
agency action would deprive a party of ‘an adequate remedy.’