STATE OF MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT CUMBERLAND, ss.
[…] standard required by 38 M.R.S.A. § 465(3)(A). “‘Unimpaired’
means without a diminished capacity to support aquatic
life.” 38 M.R.S.A. § 466(11) (2001 & Supp. 2007);
•
Class B waters of the rivers will “support all aquatic species
indigenous to the” rivers “without detrimental changes in the
resident biological community,” a standard required by 38
M.R.S.A. § 465(3)(C);
•
Class C waters of the rivers will “support all species of fish
indigenous to the” rivers “and maintain the structure and
function of the resident biological community,” a standard
required by 38 M.R.S.A. § 465(4)(C);7
7
“‘Without detrimental changes to the biological community’ means no
significant loss of species or excessive dominance by any species or group of
species attributable to human activity.” 38 M.R.S.A. § 466(12). “’Community
function’ means mechanisms of uptake, storage and transfer of life-sustaining
materials available to a biological community which determines the efficiency of
use and the amount of export of the materials from the community.” (con’t)
9
•
existing uses of the rivers (as habitat for fish and eels) are
being maintained and protected, a standard required by 38
M.S.R.S.A. § 464(4)(F)(1);
•
the standards of classification of the water body are met, as
required by 38 M.R.S.A.. § 464(4)(F)(3).