STATE OF MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT CUMBERLAND, ss.
[…] unusable. App. at 56, 57 (FOMB 80C Appeal ¶¶ 8, 11); App. at 85, 96,
88 (Watts 80C Appeal ¶ 16, 20, 29); App. at 9 (Friedman 80C Appeal, p.
3).
Third, Petitioners asserted there has been a change in condition or
circumstance that requires modification of the certifications. 38
M.S.R.A. § 341-D(3)(E); Rule 27(F). With respect to the dam on the
Messalonskee, the Petition asserted the following changes since the
certification was issued in 1995: (1) the removal of the dam in 2001
restored the stream to its natural, free-flowing condition and improved
38 M.R.S.A. § 466(3).” “’Community structure’ means the organization of a
biological community based on numbers of individuals within different
taxonomic groups and the proportion each group represents of the total
community.” 38 M.R.S.A. § 466(4).
10
passage for migrating eels (the Petition was filed because the dam owner
was proposing to rebuild the dam); (2) the removal of the Edwards Dam
had restored access to the Messalonskee to various migratory fish