STATE OF MAINE SUPREME JUDICIAL COURT CUMBERLAND, ss.
[…] public good. Indeed, in enacting the water quality laws at issue here, the
Legislature stated it “finds that the proper management of the State’s
water resources is of great public interest and concern to the State in
promoting the general welfare; . . . in providing habitat for fish, shellfish
and wildlife; source of recreational opportunity; and as a resource for
commerce and industry.” 38 M.R.S.A. § 464(1). As noted by the court in
Audubon v. BEP, 1982 Me. Super. LEXIS 106, at * 28, the Board’s
responsibility is very much in the nature of a public trust.
Moreover, the criteria of § 341-D(3) would only make sense if
satisfying one of them mandated modification. § 341-D(3)(D) (invoked by
Appellants) authorizes modification whenever the Board finds that “[t]he
license fails to include any standard or limitation legally required on the
date of issuance.” § 341-D(3)(G) authorizes modification whenever the
Board finds that “[t]he license fails to include any standard or limitation
required pursuant to the federal Clean Air Act Amendments of 1990.”
The Board could not have discretion to continue a license that does not
29
contain legally required standards. Put another way, the Board could
not have discretion to continue a license it had no discretion to issue in
the first place.
§ 341-D(3)(C) (also invoked by Appellants) authorizes modification
when “[t]he licensed discharge or activity poses a threat to human health
or the environment.” Again, the Board could not have discretion to
continue a license that poses a threat to human health or the
environment.
To underscore this point, Appellants challenge the Board to
respond to the following hypothetical. A factory emits a poisonous gas
that is killing nearby residents.